Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3763, Friday 26 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:west of Wilhelmshaven, -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim R3763: Took off with 5 other aircraft on a bombing raid to destroy barges in Dutch ports and river basins.
Blenheim R3763:Take off at 22:50 hrs briefed to attack the airfield at Eelde (Drenthe) 14 km N of Assen Holland.
The plane crashed west of Wilhelmshaven, Germany, 26/07/1940.
Crew:
Sgt P H Steele, Sgt J Moore and Sgt R Peacock: prisoners of war;

Sources:

National Archives Kew, 40 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/412/12 page 6
AIR81/1211