Accident Rans S-10 Sakota N821DR, Saturday 21 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1992
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Charles R. Goetowski
Registration: N821DR
MSN: 0990115
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (3O7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT ONE MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 TO 200 FEET, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE CONTROL TOWER LOCAL CONTROLLER TO REPORT HE WAS HAVING ENGINE PROBLEMS AND WAS RETURNING TO LAND. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT ENTERED A 'TIGHT' RIGHT TURN AND THEN ENTERED A STALL/SPIN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND EXPLODED. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR, WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, DETERMINED ALL FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE INTACT, OPERABLE, AND WORKING CORRECTLY. DUE TO THE DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE, THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: 1) THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASON(S), AND, 2) THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING AIRSPEED ABOVE THE POWER OFF STALL SPEED WHILE MANEUVERING TO THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT NOT HAVING SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA048