Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk F-HAOS, Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aéroclub d'Esbly (ACE)
Registration: F-HAOS
MSN: 0946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Ferté-Gaucher Airfield (LFFG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fontenay-Trésigny Airfield (LFPQ)
Destination airport:La Ferté-Gaucher Airfield (LFFG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot entered the aerodrome circuit for runway 22 with a view to performing a touch-and-go. Shortly after touchdown the plane got bogged and overturned.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-f172-registered-f-haos-on-11-04-24-at-la-ferte-gaucher/

Location