Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N333HE, Wednesday 24 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Flight School of Anderson
Registration: N333HE
MSN: TE-1068
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville-Donaldson Center Airport (GDC/KGYH), Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson Center Airport, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an instrument flight rules cross-country flight, the pilot received multiple radar vectors from air traffic control for traffic and after mis-identifying the destination airport for a visual approach. He then had difficulty identifying the runway while looking toward the setting sun and setting up the GPS to identify a 2-mile final approach to the runway. On final approach, he was paying close attention to departing traffic on the landing runway and stated that he configured the airplane for landing but neglected to lower the landing gear. He heard the landing gear position warning horn and realized that he had forgotten to extend the landing gear when the airplane settled onto the runway. The airplane skidded down the asphalt, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/2024/04/25/faa-investigating-after-lane-lands-without-gear-airport-greenville/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194149
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N333HE
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N333HE/history/20240424/2007Z/KTRI/KGYH

https://flightschoolofanderson.com/aircraft-rental-2/

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/4d85a72a96d5fa1a4afa6204731420331e3b8fc7 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB