Accident Aeros Ukraine / Best Off Skyranger mod. , Thursday 25 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeros Ukraine / Best Off Skyranger mod.
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 26 2024 images of a light aircraft crashed in a field were shared on Russian military blogger Telegram channels. The aircraft can be identified as a Aeros Ukraine Skyranger light aircraft, modified ersatz to be remotely operated as a light bomber aircraft. Some commentators initially mistook the aircraft for an Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat due to the two aircraft types sharing the same Rotax 912 engine. However, the fuselage shape of the aircraft indeed differs. The aircraft additionally is not a similar UAVita/AeroDrone E300 Enterprise unmanned cargo aircraft. These aircraft are based on the Skyranger aircraft, but undergo significant changes such as opaque panels where the cabin windshield would usually be. By contrast the aircraft in this case can be seen to still contain its clear windshield and doors, from when the aircraft was built as a regular general aviation aircraft.

A single Soviet era OFAB-100-120 aerial bomb was attached to the downed aircraft using a rail under the fuselage between the two main landing gear. In addition, a gimbal stabilised camera was mounted to the bottom of the aircraft to allow for piloting remotely.

While the aircraft crashed in relatively one piece, the aircraft sustained damage making it a write of, including destroyed vertical stabiliser, bent propellors and torn wing. The large amount of dirt on the top of the upturned aircraft suggests that the craft plowed forward as it crashed, and overturned upon hitting the ground.

This accident follows shortly after the widely publicised use of the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence using a converted Aeroprakt A-22 light sport aircraft as a kamikaze vehicle targeting a factory in the Republic of Tatarstan in Russia.

Related accident:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/382524

Sources:

https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/160359
https://web.archive.org/web/20210812155805/https://aeros.com.ua/structure/skr/index_en.php
http://www.hisutton.com/Ukraine-OWA-UAVs.html
https://www.skyranger.co.uk/en/the-skyranger-story/
https://uavita.com/e300-enterprise/

Media: