Accident Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT) AEE-485, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT)
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriano
Registration: AEE-485
MSN: 59489614989
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiwino, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM)
Destination airport:Tiwino & Tababoro Communities
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Mi-171 was operating a military relief and humanitarian flight transporting staff from the Secretaría Nacional de Gestión de Riesgos (National Secretariat for Risk Management) between Shell Río Amazonas Airport and the communities of Tiwino and Tababoro. This operation was due to the river flooding in the area, so this helicopter was transporting humanitarian help, food and supplies.

After loosing contact with the Mi-171 the SAR was activated with two other helicopters another Mi-171E (AEE-487) and a SA315B Lama (AEE-319). The wreckage of AEE-485 was found at 14:20LT but the weather conditions the recovery of the corpses was done on the following day.

Sources:

https://x.com/EjercitoECU/status/1783965088749122019
https://x.com/EjercitoECU/status/1784019164878737798
unknown (photo)

Images:

AEE-485 Mi-171 resting at Mariscal Sucre AFB, Old Quito's Airport (SEQU/UIO), Quito, Ecuador on August 10, 2022.