Incident Kamov Ka-32A11BC RA-31111,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A11BC
Owner/operator:Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations (EMERCOM)
Registration: RA-31111
MSN: 5233243110021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostafyevo Airport (OSF/UUMO), Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Moscow-Ostafyevo International Airport (OSF/UUMO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 26 April 2024, an unknown insurgent(s) set fire to a Kamov Ka-32 civil firefighting helicopter of the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations (EMERCOM). Shortly after, the fire was spotted and was put out by airport firefighters. At 03:09 Moscow time, two rescue vehicles from Ostafyevo Airport were on the scene; the fire area was approximately 30 square meters, a source told RBC. The Kamov Ka-32 is a civilian helicopter used by EMERCOM of Russia for for the purposes of firefighting and rescue. It is alleged that the act of arson was carried out under the control of the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence (HUR).

On 29 April 2024, Russian online news channel Baza reported that five suspects had been detained by the Federal Security Service (FSB). Reportedly 4 males and 1 female had been detained.

On 2 May 2024, Russian newspaper Kommersant as well as state news wire agency TASS reported that the five suspects were presented to the Dorogomilovsky District Court in Moscow. All persons involved pleaded guilty. The Western Interregional Transport Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee opened a criminal case under Section 2 of Art. 205 of the Criminal Court of the Russian Federation (a terrorist act committed by an organised group that resulted in significant property damage). FSB investigators stated that the evidence left at the crime scene, as well as special technical measures taken, allowed authorities to identify the suspects in only a matter of hours and promptly detain them. The charged individuals are listed below:
- Nikita Bulgakov
- Stanislav Khamidulin
- Anastasia Mochalina
- Daniil Yamskov
- Roman Yakovets
All the defendants were detained by the FSB in a rented apartment in Kronshtadtsky Boulevard, Moscow.

The primary organiser of the attack was reportedly Stanislav Khamidulin, who reportedly contacted representatives of the Main Directorate of Intelligence of the Ukrainian Ministry of Defence (HUR) with the aim of committing sabotage attacks in exchange for a monetary reward. After this, he reportedly gathered his confederates through social media, promising to reward them through transferring cryptocurrency.

Before setting fire to the helicopter, investigators state that roles were distributed between the participants. Yamskov was trusted with recording the act and sending the video back to the HUR, Yakovets was assigned with acquiring camoflague/low observability clothing, Bulgakov could be the one setting fire to the helicopter, and Mochalina would call a taxi to a predetermined location, where the saboteurs could then leave the scene of the crime.

The Dorogomilovsky District Court placed all of the suspected arsonists in pre-trial detention, lasting until 27 June 2024.

Sources:

https://t.me/zvezdanews/142299
https://t.me/helincidents/5978
https://t.me/bazabazon/27373
https://t.me/bazabazon/27421
https://www.rbc.ru/society/27/04/2024/662cbd469a7947ed9a396c90
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4510
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/6678633
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/6679759

Location

Media: