Incident Lockheed L-188A Electra N9707C, Monday 16 October 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 1961
Time:07:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N9707C
MSN: 1099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas Love Field, TX
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Narrative:
Emergency gear up landing at Carswell Air Force Base in Ft Worth, Texas. The aircraft had departed Dallas Love Field for Chicago, when the gear became jammed on departure from Love Field. The plane circled five hours over Dallas 1:45 a. m. - 7:10 a. m-. while the crew tried to get the landing gear down before starting the emergency landing. The fuselage was badly damaged when broken off propellor blades punctured it.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1258615/m1/?q=Carswell%20braniff%20date%3A1961-1961

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1968 N9707C Braniff International Airways 85 1,6 km E of Dawson, TX w/o

Images: