Accident Cessna T310P PH-IEA, Sunday 24 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1970
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310P
Owner/operator:Milair
Registration: PH-IEA
MSN: 310-0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berkel en Rodenrijs, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostende
Destination airport:Rotterdam (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PH-IEA Cessna T310P (c/no. T310P-0010) Ex N5710M, PH-JEA (not taken up)
02/26/1969 Milair, Rotterdam Overschie. Was hired regularly by Martin's Air Transport Maatschappij NV Schiphol unregulated commercial operations.
05/24/1970 Accident Rotterdam. Damaged beyond repair. Due to the inadequate completion of the Initial Landing Check the approach was performed on the auxiliary tanks were almost empty flown. Just for the job held both engines are with them and the driver did not have a chance, even though because of his lack of experience in this type, to keep the unit. control it became covered in hit and dive to the ground. The four occupants and a spot grazing cow were seriously injured.
The aircraft was destroyed and the cow had to be destroyed.
06/02/1970 Registration canceled.

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MI.htm
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1970.htm#24.05.1970
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berkel_en_Rodenrijs