Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5061G, Thursday 17 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5061G
MSN: 1167-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (67AK)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tundra tire-equipped airplane reported that it veered right during landing rollout on a remote gravel bar. He attempted to correct the veer by applying left brake, but the airplane continued to the right, then the left tire dug into soft terrain, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and wings. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2005 N5061G Private 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location