Accident Enstrom 480B B-70SG, Sunday 2 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Hubei Tuncang General Aviation
Registration: B-70SG
MSN: 5184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Qichun County, Huanggang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Strong downdraft caused the helicopter to abruptly lose altitude over wooded hills. The pilot was unable to recover from the descent before the helicopter struck trees and fell to the ground. The Enstrom 480B was severely damaged and was written off. Luckily, the pilot only suffered superficial injuries.

Sources:

CAAC (Central-Southern). Investigation Report [unnumbered]. (in Chinese)

Location