Accident Cessna 172R B-10DV, Thursday 20 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Hainan Asia-Pacific General Aviation
Registration: B-10DV
MSN: 17280144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danzhou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pilot was practising flying on a float-equipped amphibian Cessna 172R. Prior to landing on Chunjiang Reservoir, the pilot selected "gear up" by handle; however, the gear did not stow. The pilot failed to adhere to the pre-water-landing checklist and failed to notice the gear problem by visual means. Therefore, to the pilot's surprise, as soon as the aircraft touched down on the reservoir's surface, it violently decelerated and flipped over due to the drag caused by the extended landing gear. The pilot managed to leave the cabin and was rescued. The amphibious plane received further damage in salvage operation and was written off.

The investigation report, citing the known possibility that Cessna 172R's electric hydraulic pump controlling the landing gear movement could malfunction because of the landing gear's heat expansion, stated that the aircraft's exposure to intense heat on the ground before takeoff (on the tropical island of Hainan, the ground temperture exceeded 50 degrees Celsius on the day of the accident) most likely contributed to the accident.

Sources:

CAAC (Central-Southern). Investigation Report CSCS_AAR_2021_03. (in Chinese)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2000 N395ES S And B Aviation Inc. 0 Luzerne, MI sub

Location