Accident Robinson R44 II B-70F2, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:07:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Anyang General Aviation
Registration: B-70F2
MSN: 14208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tangyin County, Anyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pesticide-spraying helicopter fell into farmland from an approximate altitude of 60 m; the sole pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Robinson R44 II was not equipped with any type of flight recorder. Based on examination of the wreckage and witness account, the investigators concluded that the helicopter most likely encountered powerful tailwind, which caused dynamic stall and thereby the loss of lift.

Sources:

CAAC (Central-Southern). Investigation Report CSCS_AAR_2022_04. (in Chinese)
https://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-c.php

Location