Accident Mooney M20J N201UL, Saturday 3 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N201UL
MSN: 24-0373
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (3I3)
Destination airport:(3I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PLT & AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI/CHECK PLT) DEPARTED TERRE HAUTE ON A LOCAL FLT TO PROVIDE A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW (BFR) FOR THE OWNER/PLT. ABOUT 30 MIN LATER, A WITNESS HEARD THE ACFT'S ENG 'POWER UP' TO WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS A FULL POWER SETTING. HE THEN SAW THE ACFT DESCENDING 'STRAIGHT DOWN IN A CLOCKWISE SPIRAL WITH THE COCKPIT TO THE INSIDE OF THE TURN' UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A RIGHT SPIRALING DESCENT. THERE WAS NO HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT OF THE ACFT AFTER IMPACT. RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE PLT/OWNER HAD 1721 HRS OF FLT TIME WITH ABOUT 300 HRS IN THIS MAKE/MODEL; NO RECORD OF SPIN TRAINING WAS FOUND REGARDINGTHE OWNER/PLT. AN EXAM OF THE CFI/CHECK PLT'S FLT LOG SHOWED HE HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 472 HRS (OF WHICH 271 HRS WAS AS A CFI); HOWEVER, THE CFI HAD LOGGED NO PREVIOUS FLT TIME IN ANY MOONEY ACFT. ON THIS FLT, THE PLT/OWNER WAS CONSIDERED TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27391