Accident Cessna 172N N734WT, Sunday 12 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mills Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N734WT
MSN: 17269179
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY
Destination airport:(3I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses to the accident said that the prevailing winds at the airport were from the south at 12 to 15 miles per hour. They observed the airplane on final approach to runway 26. They said at about 50 feet above ground level the pilot initiated a go-around, but maintained a nose high attitude which continued until the airplane departed controlled flight, turned left and impacted the terrain. A weather reporting station seven miles to the southeast of the accident reported winds of 190 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 22 knots, 10 minutes after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around attempt which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA014