Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GBIJ, Saturday 20 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2024
Time:21:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GBIJ
MSN: 0829
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:90 nm E From Montreal, WC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1965, an Airbus A319-114 was levelling off at FL220 when engine power was reduced and the left engine (CFM International, CFM56-5A5) showed symptoms of an engine stall. The crew declared an emergency and reduced power on the affected engine to idle, resolving the condition before continuing the flight to CYUL. The aircraft landed safely on runway 24R. There were no injuries and no damage to the aircraft. A boroscope inspection of the engine revealed damage to the fins at several levels of the high-pressure compressor.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0043