Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Wednesday 17 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:436 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Rechitsa area, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 04 October 1942, P-40 of 436 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Rechitsa area, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).
St/Lt Vasily Grigorievich Smirnov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero90947824/