Incident Airbus A320-212 YK-AKG,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 2024
Time:01:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Syrian Air
Registration: YK-AKG
MSN: 1416
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saratov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 01:48 in the POD/NIMTA area (Saratov region), the crew reported a technical problem with the generator. The PIC decided to return to the departure airfield.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/30565
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yk-akg#34f95a2a
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-1416.htm