Accident Bushby Mustang II N1855M, Sunday 28 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2024
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1855M
MSN: SRK2013
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast Philadelphia Airport (PNE/KPNE), Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bushby Mustang II lost control and spun around 180 degrees during a landing attempt at Northeast Philadelphia Airport (PNE/KPNE), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. No injuries.

Sources:

SELF

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1855M

Location