Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 8201, Wednesday 19 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 8201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pucheng County, Weinan, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shijiazhuang Y-5 registered 8201 was destroyed when it flew into a hill in poor weather. 2 occupants died while 6 survived with injuries.

Sources:

http://dfz.shaanxi.gov.cn/sqzlk/xbsxsz/szdyl/mhz/201610/t20161024_689667.html
https://www.scramble.nl/