Accident Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon , Tuesday 30 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2024
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 NM W of Holloman AFB, near White Sands National Park, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Air Force F-16 Fighting Falcon crashed west of Holloman Air Force Base, NM near White Sands National Park. The plane was assigned to the 49th Wing and crashed around 11:50. One pilot was on board and successfully ejected.

Sources:

https://www.krqe.com/news/new-mexico/f-16-jet-crashes-near-holloman-air-force-base-us-air-force-says/
https://www.airandspaceforces.com/air-force-f-16-crash-holloman/
https://www.twz.com/news-features/f-16-crashes-near-holloman-air-force-base-in-new-mexico