Incident Robinson R66 Turbine FAB 767, Thursday 25 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2024
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB 767
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Trompillo airport, Santa Cruz de La Sierra -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from El Trompillo, Bolivian Air Force Base at 10:30 lt for a training flight; while about to land an hour later it made an emergency landing. The pilot was safe but the R66 resulted with its tail boom severed because of the landing maneuver.

Sources:

https://eldeber.com.bo/santa-cruz/helicoptero-de-la-fab-sufre-incidente-tras-mala-maniobra-en-el-trompillo_364273

Media:

Statement from FAB on Instagram: