Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper 18-4369, Thursday 4 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 18-4369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Africa -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 May 2023 at 7:33 Zulu time (z) an unmanned MQ-9A,18-4369, experienced an in-flight propulsion system anomaly approximately 9.5 hours into flight that resulted in a loss of thrust. During the anomaly, the mishap aircraft’s (MA) engine exceeded maximum operating limits, and its engine was shut down by the mishap crew (MC). The MA impacted the water at an undisclosed location within the United States Africa Command (AFRICOM) Area of Responsibility (AOR) resulting in a complete loss of the MA. The MA was operated remotely by a Mission Control Element that was comprised of the mishap pilot (MP) and mishap sensor operator (MSO). There was no reported damage to civilian property, no injuries, and no fatalities. The loss of government property was valued at $21,794,224.

During the mishap flight (MF), a mechanical failure within the MA’s engine resulted in abnormal contact in the engine core between the rotating and static components. This contact between the rotational and static portions of the engine resulted in the aircraft’s Digital Electronic Engine Controller (DEEC) decreasing torque and then increasing fuel flow to try to maintain normal engine speed. This decrease in torque caused the MA to lose all thrust and begin an uncontrolled descent. Also, the increased fuel flow to the engine resulted in indications of an engine fire to the MC. The MP shut the MA’s engine down due to the engine fire and loss of thrust. No suitable recovery element or alternate airfield was within engine-out glide range for the MA’s recovery.
The MC, in coordination with the Air Operations Center and Persistent Attack and Reconnaissance Operations Center, intentionally flew the MA overwater in the direction of potential recovery assets. The MA continued to descend, engine out, until impact with the water. The MA was not able to be recovered. Due to the loss of the MA, post-mishap inspection of the engine was not possible. Multiple potential mechanical failures for the internal engine abnormal contact exist, and without inspection it was not possible to determine a specific cause of the abnormal contact between the engine’s rotating and static components.

The Abbreviated Accident Investigation Board President found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the cause of the mishap was a mechanical failure within the MA’s engine at a mission location that prevented the MA from returning safely to a recovery location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

USAF