Accident Cyclone Airsports Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-BZYN, Sunday 15 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 2016
Time:10:25
Type:Cyclone Airsports Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:James Cannon
Registration: G-BZYN
MSN: 7835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Airfield, Longacres Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandy Airfield, Longacres Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Sandy Airfield, Longacres Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cyclone Airsports Pegasus Quantum 15-912, G-BZYN: Substantially Damaged when departed runway and tipped over during landing roll, Sandy Airfield, Longacres Farm, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire, 15 May 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"The aircraft was landing after a training flight with a student and an instructor on board. Towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft veered to the right, left the runway and tipped over onto its left side. The instructor’s assessment was that he was unable to correct the student’s inputs on the steering bar in time to prevent the accident".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to trike and wing" was sustained. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bc6ded915d6cfa000044/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912__G-BZYN_10-16.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BZYN/965098
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BZYN.html
4. https://www.sandyairfield.co.uk/about/
5. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/sandy/

History of this aircraft

This Cyclone Airsports Pegasus Quantum 15-912 was built in 2001, and was first registered from new as G-BZYN on 15 August 2001. Between August 2001 and June 2006, the aircraft passed through the hands of four owners, with the current owner having owned the aircraft since 14 June 2006. As at 7 September 2023, G-BZYN has accumulated a total of 1,334 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-BZYN Cyclone Airsports Pegasus Quantum 15-912 at Sandy Airfield, Bedford Road, Sandy, Bedfordshire, 5 May 2019: G-BZYN