Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N8515G, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:County Line Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8515G
MSN: 802A-0180
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:England, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:England, AR (private)
Destination airport:England, AR (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while performing aerial application work at a low altitude, he became distracted by looking at a map and not focused on a nearby tower with guy wires. When the pilot looked up, he realized he did not veer far and high enough away from the tower guy wires. The airplane struck the guy wires and impacted the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the accident might have been prevented if he had completed a better pre-application briefing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from tower guy wires while maneuvering during a low-level aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://katv.com/news/local/plane-crash-reported-in-lonoke-on-highway-232-pilot-evacuated-katv-news-arkansas-asp-arkansas-state-police-sheriffs-office-aerial-applicator-

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194206
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8515G

https://www.flickr.com/photos/65469674@N05/14002508586/in/photolist-244JbgA-2fsgcun-nkmvXQ/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB