Incident B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris D-M..., Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:c. 13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zell am See Airport (LOWZ), Zell am See, Pinzgau, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A B&F Technik FK-14 Polaris crashed when it was struck by a gust of wind when landing at Zell am See Airport (LOWZ), Zell am See, Pinzgau, Salzburg.
The two occupants remained unhurt and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/zell-am-see-flugzeug-crasht-bei-landung-157704289
https://www.ffzellamsee.at/news/flugzeugbergung-flugplatz/

Location