Accident Douglas A-20 -, Thursday 12 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20
Owner/operator:1 GvMTAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Baltic Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 April 1945, A-20 of 1 GvMTAP did not return from a combat mission over the Baltic Sea.

Crew (all missing):
Pilot Lt Evgeniy Timofeevich Maruev
Navigator Lt Vyacheslav Borisovich Gerasimovsky
Radio Operator: ?

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76573952/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76573953/
https://www.prussia39.ru/memory/warrior.php?wid=127584%20%20%20