Accident Douglas A-20 -, Wednesday 18 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20
Owner/operator:1 GvMTAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 April 1945, A-20s of the 1 GvMTAP of the Baltic Fleet attacked a German convoy. During the attack, one aircraft was shot down by German anti-aircraft fire and crashed into the Baltic Sea.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Ml/Lt Kuzma Pavlovich Zhernokleev
Navigator: Pyotr Denisovich Lashkov
Radio operator: Sergeant Timofeev Semyonovich Lebedev

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76574888/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76574890/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76574058/
https://www.prussia39.ru/memory/warrior.php?wid=127659
https://www.prussia39.ru/memory/warrior.php?wid=127660