Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME663,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ME663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gunderup 10 km north of Varde, Åle, Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire,
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lancaster I ME663: Took off 21:20hrs 9 April 1944 from Binbrook to lay mines in Baltic waters. Shot down homebound by a night-fighter and crashed 03:30hrs 10 April 1944 near Gunderup 10 km N of Varde Denmark.
Shot down. Five fatalities, two survived.

Sources:

www.cphpost.dk