Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N33BP, Sunday 26 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 February 1984
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Vivian Industrial Plastics
Registration: N33BP
MSN: 31P-7400197
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2328 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Memphis, Tennessee (MFM/KMFM)
Destination airport:Vivian, Louisiana (FAA LID: 3F4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES 2 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH IN IMC WEATHER. A PILOT IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT SAID THAT JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING AT 2,500 FEET PER MINUTE, & WHEN HE LOOKED AHEAD, HE SAW TREES. HE SAID HE YELLED AT THE PILOT TO 'PULL UP' BUT THE PILOT DID NOT REACT.

Sources:

1. NTSB ID MKC84FA084 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38867&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33BP
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ar/N33BP/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-el-dorado-1-killed/]
5. As HB-LEO (Swiss Registry) May 12, 1976: http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/piper-pa-31p-425-pressurized-navajo/1623676