Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4890X, Friday 17 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:T And T Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4890X
MSN: 2074R
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fabens, TX (E35)
Destination airport:(E35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight, the pilot did not visually check the fuel level to ensure the tanks were topped by ground personnel following the previous day's flight. After spraying 175 acres, the aircraft was en route to the airport for refueling and reloading of chemical when the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. During the forced landing to a field, the tail wheel of the airplane struck a power line, and the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1994 N4890X T And T Aviation, Inc. 0 Clint, TX sub

Location