Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5111A, Wednesday 27 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Weaver Flying Service
Registration: N5111A
MSN: 602-0427
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1942 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia River, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Quincy, WA (80WA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application spray run, the aircraft collided with a power line on the northeast corner of the field. After the collision, the engine lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing in a nearby field. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with several small trees before coming to rest. The pilot stated that he was aware of the location of the power lines before he began the spray run.

Probable Cause: Clearance from a transmission power line was not maintained. The power line was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA192

Location