Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N42PL, Thursday 2 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Essential Flight Operations LLC
Registration: N42PL
MSN: 2438
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lewsiton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cottonwood Municipal Airport, ID (S84)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama impacted terrain following a powerline strike east of Lewiston, Idaho.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.bigcountrynewsconnection.com/idaho/pilot-walks-away-after-helicopter-crash-near-lewiston/article_4e44602e-08c2-11ef-848d-47b84951d81e.html
https://www.lmtribune.com/pilot-walks-away-from-helicopter-crash-at-cougar-ridge-near-lewiston-with-video/article_b7e10366-08bd-11ef-a54a-13c9ec3868f1.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=42PL
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N42PL/history/20240502/1646Z/S84/L%2046.41207%20-116.90559

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HrDqSAz8D38 (video)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N42PM), N42PL, N47272

Location

Media: