Accident Aeronca 11BC N3954E, Tuesday 26 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3954E
MSN: 11BC-38
Engine model:Continental A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S50)
Destination airport:Crest Airpark, WA (S36
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled the tail-wheel equipped Aeronca 11BC aircraft prior to a planned departure. The aircraft was not equipped with a parking brake, and the lack of an electric starter required hand propping to start the engine. The pilot secured the aircraft with a length of rope with one end connected at the aircraft's releasable tie-down tail hook, and the opposing end tied to a Chevron sign post. Initial attempts to start the aircraft with the throttle closed were unsuccessful, and the pilot then 'cracked' the throttle and hand propped the engine, which started immediately. The pilot reported that she 'saw the aircraft idling too fast and moving forward.' The rope then broke and the aircraft taxied into the metal barricades protecting the fuel pumps. The pilot reported that she carried chocks in the aircraft but had not used them at the time of the engine start.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately secure the aircraft prior to a manual engine start. A contributing factor was the excessive throttle setting on start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA191

Location