Accident Robinson R-22 N202RP, Monday 25 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Pacific Rim Aviation, LLC
Registration: N202RP
MSN: 1030
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7612 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice autorotation to a power recovery, the student failed to properly initiate a flare. Because the CFI did not intervene soon enough, the helicopter inadvertently made contact with the taxiway surface and bounced back into the air. The CFI took control of the aircraft, but because the rotor rpm was low, the helicopter settled to the taxiway a second time. At that point, the instructor transitioned to a run-on landing, but one skid slid off the side of the runway and encountered soft terrain. The skid then sank into the terrain and the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's delayed remedial action. Factors include the student's failure to properly initiate a flare, and the soft terrain immediately adjacent to the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2012 N80140 Glacier Aviation Inc 0 Marblemount, North Cascades National Park, Washington sub
Heavy landing

Location