Accident Rans S-12 N91337, Sunday 24 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91337
MSN: 1292361
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bealton, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:(9W0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane arrived in the airport area, the pilot observed a thunderstorm "moving in" from the west/northwest, at a distance of about 10 miles. As the pilot turned left base for final approach, about 150-200 feet above the ground, a gust of wind came over the trees and "flipped the airplane over." The airplane descended, impacted trees, and crashed onto the runway. The pilot additionally stated that he was at an indicated airspeed of 50-55mph when he encountered the wind gust and that the stalling speed of the airplane was 37 mph. Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Airplane Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-3 stated, "After turning onto the base leg, the pilot should start the descent with reduced power and an airspeed of approximately 1.4 Vso." FAA Advisory Circular AC 61-67B stated, Stall and Spin Awareness Training, "Turbulence can cause an aircraft to stall at a significantly higher airspeed than in stable conditions. A vertical gust or windshear can cause a sudden change in the relative wind, and result in an abrupt increase in angle of attack. Although a gust may not be maintained long enough for a stall to develop, the aircraft may stall while the pilot is attempting to control the flightpath, particularly during an approach in gusty conditions. When flying in moderate to severe turbulence or strong crosswinds, a higher than normal approach speed should be maintained. In cruise flight in moderate or severe turbulence, an airspeed well above the indicated stall speed and below maneuvering speed should be used." The winds recorded at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident were from 350 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate airspeed which resulted in the inadvertent stall. A factor related to the accident was the gusting wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1998 N91337 Private 0 Gum Spring, VA sub

Location