Accident Lake LA-4 N7608L, Saturday 17 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Joseph R. Kuth
Registration: N7608L
MSN: 381
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (KDLH)
Destination airport:Cable, WI (3CU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED DULUTH, MINNESOTA, ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, ON A SATURDAY AFTERNOON. VMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED, AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WHEN THE PILOT DID NOT ARRIVE FOR WORK ON MONDAY, HE WAS REPORTED MISSING, AND A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REACHED THE DESTINATION. SIX DAYS AFTER THE FLIGHT LEFT DULUTH, THE BODY OF THE PASSENGER WAS FOUND BY A SEARCH PARTY ON THE SHORE OF LAKE SUPERIOR, EAST OF SUPERIOR, WISCONSIN. THE SEARCH WAS TERMINATED TWO DAYS LATER. AFTER ABOUT TWO MONTHS, THE BODY OF THE PILOT WAS ALSO FOUND WASHED UP ON THE LAKE SHORE, EAST OF SUPERIOR. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOUND AND WAS PRESUMED TO BE IN LAKE SUPERIOR.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FAMS3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FAMS3

Location