Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N5079R, Saturday 23 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5079R
MSN: 6518
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2S9)
Destination airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who did not use a checklist, placed the fuel valve in the 'OFF' position while hand-propping his aircraft. After the engine started, he climbed into the back cockpit, but forgot to reposition the fuel valve, which was located in the front cockpit, to the 'ON' position. During the climb-out after takeoff, the engine quit from fuel starvation, but the pilot was unable to reach the valve in order to reposition it during flight. He therefore turned back to the airport in order to execute an engine-out landing. As the aircraft was crossing the runway threshold, the pilot allowed the airspeed to drop below power-off stall speed (Vso), and the aircraft stalled/mushed into the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above power-off stall speed (Vso) while attempting a forced landing after a total loss of engine power, and his failure to move the fuel selector switch to the 'ON' position prior to takeoff. Factors include the pilot's failure to use a checklist, fuel starvation, and an inadequate fuel valve location.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA185

Location