Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8981H, Friday 22 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trinkle And Boys Agri Fly'g
Registration: N8981H
MSN: 48
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural application aircraft reported that the aircraft's engine lost power during a turnaround maneuver, and, during the ensuing forced landing, the aircraft rolled through a muddy bog and nosed over. Postaccident examination revealed that the number 1 connecting rod failed.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to failure and separation of the number one connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA345