Accident Aeronca 15AC N1455H, Thursday 21 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1455H
MSN: 525
Total airframe hrs:3508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KLHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the float-equipped airplane to parking after landing at a dedicated seaplane base. While turning, a strong, gusty wind pushed the airplane nose down into the water, and the airplane collided with a dock.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for high, gusty wind conditions during water taxi. Factors associated with the accident are high and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA129

Location