Accident Champion 7GCBC N9654S, Thursday 14 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9654S
MSN: 52
Total airframe hrs:2897 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Stony River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot started a southwesterly takeoff run from a 1,500 feet long, remote sand bar. Just after lift-off, as the airplane started to climb, a strong gust of wind from the right lifted the right wing, and rolled the airplane about 90 degrees. As he applied full right aileron to correct for the roll, the airplane's wings leveled, but that it was in an uncontrolled decent. The airplane continued to descend and struck an embankment. It sustained substantial damage to the wings, wing lift struts, and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were variable winds, and a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2013 N9607S AA Aerial Surveillance, LLC. 2 Hamlin Canyon, SW of Paradise, CA w/o
Loss of control

Location