Accident Cessna 120 N72775, Wednesday 13 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2000
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Jeri Haskell
Registration: N72775
MSN: 9958
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (PAHO)
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the landing roll, the passenger's feet became entangled in the rudder pedals. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, went into a ditch, and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, the vertical stabilizer, and the left wing lift strut. The wind was calm.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were the passenger's inadvertent interference with the controls, and a ditch along the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA123

Location