Accident Piper PA-22 N8DG, Wednesday 13 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Manual Brito
Registration: N8DG
MSN: 27-7308
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the left of centerline. The pilot said he applied brakes and corrective action, however, the left brake locked-up and the airplane subsequently ground-looped.

Probable Cause: A malfunctioning main landing gear brake, which precipitated a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA122

Location