Accident Cessna 120 N2007V, Wednesday 13 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2000
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Acme Aviation
Registration: N2007V
MSN: 14218
Total airframe hrs:4201 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arco, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (KRXE)
Destination airport:(KAOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he checked the wind conditions via the automated weather, and a visual check of the wind socks at either end of the runway. The winds were calm, and the pilot set-up for a landing. The pilot reported that just before the airplane touched down, a gust of wind raised the left wing. The right wing contacted the runway surface and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane exited the side of the runway and traveled into a ditch, nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition. Wind gust was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA154

Location