Accident Piper PA-18 N18PX, Monday 11 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18PX
MSN: 18-7505
Total airframe hrs:4539 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK (PAIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing on a gravel bar. Just before touchdown, the pilot said a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left of the intended touch down point, and the underside of the left wing struck a tree stump that he did not see before landing. The airplane spun to the right and struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the right wing, and the right horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was a tree stump not observed by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1999 OE-AIL ESV St.Pölten 0 Völtendorf sub

Location