Accident Worgull HORNET N707BD, Monday 11 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Worgull HORNET
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707BD
MSN: 707
Total airframe hrs:164 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706 R06EST
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7E7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost power on takeoff and landed hard during the ensuing emergency landing on a highway median. Upon examination of the engine it was noted that the forward spark plug had separated from the associated cylinder head. The cylinder head threads showed evidence of wear and appeared flattened. The pilot indicated that new spark plugs had been installed prior to the last flight and torqued to the manufacturer's recommended 110-inch pounds of pressure. He also stated that the threads on the cylinder heads are constructed of aluminum and the threaded portions of the spark plug barrels are constructed of steel. No further mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: Separation of the forward spark plug due to wear damage to the cylinder head threads. A factor in the accident was traffic on the highway and the pilot having to maneuver to avoid the traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA350

Location