Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8319R, Sunday 10 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:The Flying Club
Registration: N8319R
MSN: 28-22190
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hallock, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHCO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a nose over following a loss of control on landing roll on runway 13. The student pilot was uninjured. The student pilot stated that about 1545, wind conditions were between eight and nine knots. He said that he came back to the airport about 1630 and decided to practice touch and goes. He said, "I landed and bounced over to the left side of the runway. My left wheel went into the grass pulling the plane into the ditch. I tried to correct the plane by using the ailerons, rudder, and the brakes. As the plane hit the bottom of the ditch the front wheel broke off putting the nose of the plane into the ground flipping it over and onto the approach runway." A review of the student's logbook revealed an endorsement for solo flights with a limitation that stated a "...maximum crosswind component of 8 knots." At 1657, the HCO wind was 240 degrees at 15 knots gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane. Factors were the gusts, the crosswind weather conditions, and the ditch terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA308

Location