Accident Cessna R172K N1036V, Saturday 9 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2000
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Aurora Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N1036V
MSN: R172 2089
Total airframe hrs:7709 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night cross-country flight, the engine started to run rough and then seized. The pilot made an emergency descent and completed a forced landing in a rough field. Upon impact with the ground, the nose gear strut collapsed and buckled the firewall. A post accident engine teardown examination identified that the engine oil pump shaft or 'idler pin' for the driven gear had worked free from its pressed-in position on the accessory case. The movement of the pin allowed it to fracture through the engine oil pump cover plate and come in contact with the tachometer drive gear resulting in the fracture of the tachometer drive gear shaft. The fracture of the tachometer drive shaft resulted in the failure of the engine oil pump resulting in the loss of engine oil pressure and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Contributing factors were the total loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine oil pump and the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA167

Location