Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7955, Saturday 9 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7955
MSN: 834
Total airframe hrs:6828 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KDLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying chemicals into a field when the engine lost power. The pilot made an emergency landing into a soft field and flipped inverted during the landing roll. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. Examination of the engine revealed that the number eight (8) cylinder had cracked.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder head. A factor was the emergency landing into unsuitable terrain, and the subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2011 RA-1398G private 0 Volgodonsk sub

Location