Accident Carlson CA-8 N47XY, Friday 8 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Carlson CA-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47XY
MSN: CA003
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Palestine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(55OI)
Destination airport:Salem, OH (38D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to pilot, he performed a thorough pre-flight inspection and run-up of the homebuilt airplane prior to takeoff. He also stated that he checked the position of the fuel valve, which was located under the cockpit panel, by 'bumping' it with his foot. During the takeoff, the airplane accelerated and lifted off normally; however, when the airplane reached 150 feet above the runway, the engine began to lose power, 'like fuel starvation.' The pilot made a right turn and performed a forced landing to a soybean field. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated the airplane's fuel tank capacity was 10 gallons, and he departed with about 4 gallons of fuel on board. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions; however, it was noted that the airplane's fuel valve, did not contain a 'hard stop' or detent, and could be rotated 360 degrees. The pilot reported he had not flown the airplane for over a year prior to the accident, and he did not recall the nature of the valve used during the airplane's construction. He believed the valve had a detent or manual stop, and was not aware that it could be rotated 360 degrees.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection. A factor in this accident was the inadequate marking of the fuel selector valve to clearly indicate a fully open position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA261

Location